Technical/Latin name: Lavandula
Why I Love It: I have long adored the scent of lavender and have recently become obsessed with its vast use in my DIY projects. Its calming properties makes it a staple in an apothecary’s kitchen. I use it in many of my homemade beauty projects.
A Bit of Cool History and Folklore: Lavender has been used for more than 2500 years. The Egyptians used it for perfume and mummification while the Romans used it in their elaborate baths. Cleopatra was not only said to have used lavender for her scent, but also as a secret weapon to use for seduction. During the middle ages, washer women would lay clothes to dry on lavender bushes in order to scent the clothes. Monasteries would grow this herb and monks would use them in various remedies. It is also seen in the Bible several times and has been used as a symbol in literature time and time again.
One of my favorite stories was the use of the herb by grave robbers. They are said to have made a concoction with lavender called “Four Thieves Vinegar” and washed themselves with it after robbing graves in order to avoid disease.
While there is really no evidence, some speculate the name Lavender came from the Latin word lavare, meaning to wash, while others think it came from the Latin word livere, meaning “to be livid or blue.” It is native to the Mediterranean region and absolutely loves the sun. Uses: Culinary, fragrance, medicinal, ornamental
Nutritional Value: Lavender is a low-calorie, low-fat seasoning that can be overpowering so not much is needed for strong flavor. One serving (100g) of lavender has 287 IU of Vitamin A which is not huge considering your need about 5000 IU daily but still something.
Stay tuned this month for more things all about lavender. I will be featuring recipes, growing tips and more! Please leave your suggestions in the comment section below!
Want to read more about lavender? Check out information from the Herb Society of America here.
Enjoy this little Lavender love song… Lavender Blue.